In re Enron Corp. Sec., Derivative "ERISA" Litigation
[…] As alleged in this action Giancarlo did purchase the Enron Zero Coupon Notes during the proposed class period.

In support of the high court's purchaser/seller requirement for § 10(b) standing and of an expansive reading of "any security," this Court notes that in adopting that standing requirement in Blue Chip, the Supreme Court relied upon the text of § 18 of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78r, which provides that a person who makes false statements filed with the SEC is "liable to any person . . . who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement." Blue Chip, 421 U.S. at 735-36.