In re Endicott Johnson Corporation
[…] Accordingly, the Committee is left with the burden of establishing EJC's insolvency in the context of establishing a lack of "fair consideration" and cannot take advantage of the presumption of insolvency afforded under New York law with respect to conveyances made without fair consideration to officers and directors.

Therefore, in order to make a determination whether the transfers from EJC to GNC/Newman were fraudulent pursuant to NYDCL § 273 and entitled to be avoided, it is necessary that the Court first address whether EJC was insolvent at the time of the transfers. NYDCL § 271 provides that "a person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." Section 271 "imposes a `balance sheet' test, namely assets versus liabilities." In re Russo, 1 B.R. 369, 380 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1979); see In re Tabala, 11 B.R. 405, 408 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1981).