In re Emmalyn H.
[…] B. Severe Child Abuse

The chancery court also terminated Mother's parental rights pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4) which states:

The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse, as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the
court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against any child[.]

Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102 defines severe child abuse in several ways. The chancery court used the definition found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i), which defines "severe child abuse" as "[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death[.]"

In reviewing a terminating court's independent finding of severe child abuse, as opposed to a finding of severe child abuse made in a prior dependency and neglect proceeding, we have described the standard of review as follows: