In re Emerson
[…] Debtor, prior to filing bankruptcy had no ownership interest in the wife's separate property that serves as their residence. Under MCA § 40-4-202, Debtor may have a right to an equitable distribution of martial assets, but only if a marital dissolution proceeding is pending at the commencement of the bankruptcy case or is filed subsequent to the bankruptcy case for which Debtor acquires or becomes entitled to acquire so marital asset within 180 days after the filing date. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(5). No marital dissolution has been filed. The judicial authority under state law to equitably apportion property and assets under MCA § 40-4-202 only arises "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or division of property following a decree of dissolution of marriage or legal separation by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to divide the property. . . ." MCA § 40-4-202(1). Furthermore, "[t]he division and apportionment of marital property caused by or incident to a decree of dissolution, a decree of legal separation, or a declaration of invalidity . . . is a division of the common ownership of the parties. . . ." MCA § 40-4-202-(4) (emphasis added).