In re Ellison
[…] If Debtor was the only obligor under the Contract, this assertion would be correct. Unfortunately for the Debtor, however, § 1325(a)(5)(B) is not the only section of the Bankruptcy Code relevant to this analysis.

In the instant case, the Vehicle is only partially owned by the Debtor. Co-Borrower Daniel Schmidt also has an interest in the vehicle and, like the Debtor, is obligated on the loan to Creditor. When a debtor files a Chapter 13 petition, the Bankruptcy Code imposes a codebtor stay protecting the co-obligor from collection efforts. 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). This stay may be lifted to "the extent that . . . the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2). As the court explained in In re Jackson, 2012 WL 6623497 (Bankr. M.D. Ga., Dec. 18, 2012);

The reference in § 1301(c)(2) is to the 'claim' generally, not to the 'allowed claim. The distinction is important.