In re Elliott
[…] We note that the Department concedes that, if res judicata does not bar this court's consideration of Relator's second petition for writ of mandamus, the petition has merit. The Department agrees that the statutory deadline under Section 263.401 had passed and that Relator's timely filed motion to dismiss should have been granted.

Section 263.401(a) provides that a parental termination suit shall be dismissed unless trial on the merits has commenced by the Monday following one year from the date of the temporary order appointing the Department as managing conservator. Pursuant to Section 263.401(b), one 180-day extension may be granted. "If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial on the merits before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b)." Id. § 263.401(c).

In the underlying proceeding, the Department filed a petition seeking to terminate Relator's parental rights.