No. 04-13-00688-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(c) (West 2008).
The grandparent access statute provides that a court has discretion to order reasonable possession or access to a grandparent only if certain conditions are met. Those conditions include that the grandparent requesting possession or access overcome "the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent's child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.433(a)(2). In addition, the grandparent must be, "a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child" must be incarcerated, found incompetent, deceased or one who "does not have actual or court-ordered possession of or access to the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.433(a)(3) (West Supp. 2012). A trial court abuses its discretion when it grants access to a grandparent who does not meet these standards. Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 333 (Tex. 2007).