Case No. 6:20-bk-01346-KSJ
[…] This phrase aptly defines the type of corporation protected from an involuntary bankruptcy or forced conversion to a liquidating Chapter 7 case. And, at least one court has held that non-profit corporations cannot be forced into Chapter 7.
§ 303(a) provides an "involuntary case may be commenced only under chapter 7 or 11 of this title, and only against a person, except a farmer, family farmer, or a corporation that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation , that may be a debtor under the chapter under which such a case is commenced." § 1112(c) provides "[t]he Court may not convert a case under this case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title if the debtor is a farmer or a corporation that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation , unless the debtor requests such conversion."
See In re Mandalay Shores Assoc. , 22 B.R. 202 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1982). The Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Florida surveyed existing case law to interpret the phrase "not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation" in the context of § 1112(c).