In re Elizabeth Y.
[…] As potentially applicable to Father, the statutory definition of a "legal parent" provides in pertinent part:

A man who has been adjudicated to be the legal father of the child by any court or administrative body of this state or any other state or territory or foreign country or who has signed, pursuant to § 24-7-113, § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), an unrevoked and sworn acknowledgment of paternity under Tennessee law, or who has signed such a sworn acknowledgment pursuant to the law of any other state, territory, or foreign country [.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1 - 102(29)(A)(iv). Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7-113(a) (West July 1,2022, to current) further provides that "[a] voluntary acknowledgment of paternity" "shall constitute a legal finding of paternity" when it is "completed under § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b)," each of which requires the signatures of both parents in varying situations.