noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] "[I]t is now well settled that testimony before legislative committees may be considered in determining the particular problem or issue that the legislature sought to address by the legislation. ... This is because legislation is a purposive act ... and, therefore, identifying the particular problem that the legislature sought to resolve helps to identify the purpose or purposes for which the legislature used the language in question." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 314, 819 A.2d 260 (2003).
We note that the respondents rely on § 10–204a (a) (3), which provides in relevant part that "[e]ach local or regional board of education, or similar body governing a nonpublic school or schools, shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization against" numerous infectious diseases "before being permitted to enroll in any program operated by a public or nonpublic school under its jurisdiction. ... Any such child who ... (3) presents a statement from the parents or guardian of such child that such immunization would be contrary to the religious