noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] The commissioner contends that, because she is the guardian of children in her temporary custody, she has the authority under General Statutes § 10–204a (a) to determine whether to invoke the exemption to the immunization requirement when immunization would be contrary to the religious beliefs of such children. See General Statutes § 10–204a (a) (3) (exempting from immunization requirement "[a]ny such child who ... presents a statement from the parents or guardian of such child that such immunization would be contrary to the religious beliefs of such child ... shall be exempt from the appropriate provisions of this section"). If § 17a–1 (12) confers this authority, however, it necessarily confers the authority to make all decisions concerning the welfare of such children, including the authority to authorize vaccinations in the first instance.