noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] Although General Statutes (Supp. 1969) § 17–62 (d) provided that the Welfare Commissioner was the guardian of children committed to his custody, and No. 295 of the 1971 Public Acts was directed at the Commissioner of Children and Youth Services, it is clear that the Welfare Commissioner did not have all of the rights and obligations of a guardian. If he had, then he could simply have authorized the Commissioner of Children and Youth Services to provide medical treatment to children in his temporary custody.
Second, by its plain terms, § 17a–1 (12) applies to "a person who has a judicially created relationship between a child or youth and such person that is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining ...." (Emphasis added.) This is not the case when the commissioner has only temporary custody of a child and the parents' rights have not yet been terminated.