noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] In response, the commissioner argues that she, not the respondents, holds the right to claim any religious exemption to vaccination under § 10–204a (a) (3) because, under General Statutes § 46b–129 (j) (4), the trial court's order of temporary custody "revoked" the respondents' "guardianship rights" and rendered her the "guardian" of the children. The commissioner asserts that this order includes the rights and responsibilities of a "guardian" as defined by General Statutes § 17a–1 (12) (B), including the "authority to make major decisions affecting the child's or youth's welfare, including, but not limited to, consent determinations regarding ... major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment ...." The commissioner also relies on the similar definition of "guardianship" in the probate court statutes, specifically General Statutes § 45a–604 (5) (B).