noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] This is particularly so, given that § 10–204a (a) (3), the respondents' reliance on which occasioned the commissioner's reliance on § 17a–1 (12) (B), is inapplicable in this case given that the record does not indicate that an educational exemption is at issue—likely because the children have not yet reached school age. Moreover, the definition in § 17a–1 (12) (B), on which the commissioner relies, does not appear by its own terms to govern the temporary custody situation presented in this case, insofar as it specifically defines "[g]uardian" as a "person who has a judicially created relationship between a child or youth and such person that is intended to be permanent and selfsustaining...." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, we leave to another day a more comprehensive examination of the statutory scheme.
Accordingly, we conclude that § 17a–10 (c) does not authorize the commissioner to vaccinate children committed to her temporary custody without parental consent.