noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] Third, the legislative history of § 17a–1 (12) provides no support for the proposition that it was intended to give the commissioner exclusive guardianship rights over children in her temporary custody.
Section 17a–1 (12) was enacted in response to Congress' enactment of the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105–89, 111 Stat. 2115 (1997) (ASFA). See Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 7, 1998 Sess., p. 2175, written testimony of Kristine D. Ragaglia, Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families (explaining that § 17a–1 [12] was intended to address AFSA requirement that states define guardian). Section 101 (b) of the AFSA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 675 (7) (2012), defines "legal guardianship" as "a judicially created relationship between child and caretaker which is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the caretaker of the following parental rights with respect to the child: protection, education, care and control of the person, custody of the person, and decisionmaking." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Title 42 of the United States Code, § 675 (2), provides: "The term ‘parents' means biological or adoptive parents or legal guardians, as determined by applicable State law." (Emphasis added.) When the ASFA was enacted in 1997, however, Connecticut's laws governing commitment of a child and termination of parental rights did not define "legal guardian."