noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] General Statutes § 46b–129 (j) (4) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall be the guardian of [a] child [committed to the custody of the commissioner] for the duration of the commitment ...."
General Statutes § 17a–1 (12) (B) defines " ‘guardian’ " in relevant part as "a person who has a judicially created relationship between a child or youth and such person that is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to such person of the following parental rights with respect to the child or youth ... the authority to make major decisions affecting the child's or youth's welfare, including, but not limited to ... major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment ...."