noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] I am aware of no intervening law that broadened the guardianship rights of those commissioners. A statute, such as § 17a–1 (12), that defines guardianship rights and obligations does not, ipso facto, confer guardianship rights and obligations on any particular person or entity.
General Statutes § 17a–10 (c) provides: "When deemed in the best interests of a child in the custody of the [Commissioner of Children and Families], the commissioner, the commissioner's designee, a superintendent or assistant superintendent or, when the child is in transit between [Department of Children and Families] facilities, a designee of the commissioner, may authorize, on the advice of a physician licensed to practice in the state, medical treatment, including surgery, to insure the continued good health or life of the child. Any of said persons may, when he or she deems it in the best interests of the child, authorize, on the advice of a dentist licensed to practice in the state, dentistry, including dental surgery, to insure the continued good health of the child. Upon such authorization, the commissioner shall exercise due diligence to inform the parents or guardian prior to taking such action, and in all cases shall send notice to the parents or guardian by letter to their last-known address informing them of the actions taken, of their necessity and of the outcome, but in a case where the commissioner fails to notify, such failure will not affect the validity of the authorization."
General Statutes § 46b–129 (j) (4) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall be the guardian of [a] child [committed to the custody of the commissioner] for the duration of the commitment ...."