noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] The respondents, Giordan T. and Nicanol T., appeal from the decision of the trial court denying their motion seeking to prevent vaccination of their minor children, Elianah T.-T. and Nathaniel T.-T. On appeal, the respondents claim, inter alia, that § 17a–10 (c) does not authorize the commissioner to vaccinate the children over the respondents' objection because vaccinations do not constitute "medical treatment" within the meaning of that statute. We agree with this claim and conclude that vaccinations are not "medical treatment" as contemplated by § 17a–10 (c). Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the trial court.
General Statutes § 17a–10 (c) provides: "When deemed in the best interests of a child in the custody of the commissioner, the commissioner, the commissioner's designee, a superintendent or assistant superintendent or, when the child is in transit between department facilities, a designee of the commissioner, may authorize, on the advice of a physician licensed to practice in the state, medical treatment, including surgery, to insure the continued good health or life of the child. Any of said persons may, when he or she deems it in the best interests of the child, authorize, on the advice of a dentist licensed to practice in the state, dentistry, including dental surgery, to insure the continued good health of the child. Upon such authorization, the commissioner shall exercise due diligence to inform the parents or guardian prior to taking such action, and in all cases shall send notice to the parents or guardian by letter to their last-known address informing them of the actions taken, of their necessity and of the outcome, but in a case where the commissioner fails to notify, such failure will not affect the validity of the authorization."
The respondents appealed from the decision of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199 (c) and Practice Book § 65–1.
The respondents also raise several constitutional claims.