noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1, ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions
[…] See, e.g., State v. Heredia , 310 Conn. 742, 761, 81 A.3d 1163 (2013) ("[w]hen a statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject ... is significant to show that a different intention existed" [internal quotation marks omitted] ).
We note that other provisions in title 17a of the General Statutes provide additional circumstances in which the commissioner may authorize medical care for children. For example, § 17a–101g (f) provides in relevant part that, during a ninety-six hour hold, the commissioner "shall provide the child with all necessary care, including medical care, which may include an examination by a physician or mental health professional with or without the consent of the child's parents, guardian or other person responsible for the child's care, provided reasonable attempts have been made to obtain consent of the child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the care of such child. During the course of a medical examination, a physician may perform diagnostic tests and procedures necessary for the detection of child abuse or neglect...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, while title 17a enumerates several instances in which the commissioner may authorize medical care, it does not provide for the authorization of preventative care, such as vaccinations.