In re E.L.H.
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

“The standard of review in termination of parental rights cases is whether the findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent and convincing evidence and whether these findings, in turn, support the conclusions of law.” Id. at 221, 591 S.E.2d at 6 (internal quotation marks omitted). “We then consider, based on the grounds found for termination, whether the trial court abused its discretion in finding termination to be in the best interest of the child.” Id. at 222, 591 S.E.2d at 6.

N.C.G.S. § 7B–1111(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the trial court may terminate parental rights upon a finding that “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(2) (2013).