In re Elevator Antitrust Litigation
[…] Copperweld Corp. v. Independence Tube Corp., 467 U.S. 752, 771 (1984).

The court concludes that Count I must be dismissed because plaintiffs have failed to allege any specific cause of action for violation of Sherman Act § 1 as to the plaintiffs or any of them. In addition, plaintiffs have failed to allege any factual basis for their claim of conspiracy.

Count II: Conspiracy to Monopolize

Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it unlawful to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations." 15 U.S.C. § 2.

Like claims brought under Section 1 of the Sherman Act, mere allegations that defendants conspired or agreed to monopolize are insufficient. Without allegations containing some basis in fact for such assertions, a Section 2 claim must be dismissed.