23-10322 (JPM)
[…] As evidenced by the voting results, non-noteholder claims overwhelmingly support the Debtors' Plan. By placing these dissenting voices into the same class as Pach Shemen who
purchased an outsized position in the Exchange Notes for pennies on the dollar, these dissenting creditors are effectively silenced, and the PS Plan would have a clear path towards confirmation without a cramdown.(Id. at ¶ 74).
In response, the Petitioning Creditors argue that the PC Plan appropriately classifies claims. (PC Reply at ¶¶ 19-21). Specifically, the Petitioning Creditors argue that, under Section 1122(a), general unsecured claims are typically placed together regardless of specific type. (Id. at ¶ 20).
Under section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a plan may place a claim in a particular class "only if such claim . . . is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). Under this provision, "unsecured claims will, generally speaking, comprise one class, whether trade, tort, publicly held debt or a deficiency of a secured creditor." In re 266 Washington Assocs., 141 B.R. 275, 282 (Bankr.