CASE NO. 03-35869-SAF-7, ADVERSARY NO. 03-3763
[…] A claim is a "right to payment." § 101(5)(A). Ekuban contends, in his motion for summary judgment, that the guaranty agreements are not enforceable under the Texas Statute of Frauds. As a result, he argues Ekuban has no liability on the claim based on the guaranty agreements. Without liability on a claim, there is no debt. Without a debt, the bank's complaint must be dismissed. The bank counters that the guaranty agreements are enforceable under Texas law.
To be enforceable, the guaranty agreements must comply with the Texas Statute of Frauds. Section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a).
The section applies to "a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(b)(2). The section applies to the guaranty agreements.