In re E.K.
[…] While that may weigh in favor of finding the grounds have not been met, we still find the mother waived this contention because she provided no additional argument beyond one sentence. See In re D.J., No. 09-1227, 2009 WL 3380626, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 21, 2009) (factoring the guardian ad litem's unfavorable recommendation into its adjudication determination); see also Iowa R. App. P. 6.903(2)(g)(3).

We similarly find that the court's aid is essential in enforcing the mother's treatment. See Iowa Code § 232.96(8) ("[I]f the court concludes that its aid is not required in the circumstances, the court shall dismiss the petition."). While the mother claims her probation conditions are consistent with the Department's directives and provide sufficient enforcement, we disagree. "The safety of this child should not be subjected to the uncertainty of the twists and turns that may occur in the [mother's] criminal case."