In re E.K.
[…] Similarly, a previously founded investigation by the Department concerned the mother's ability to maintain E.K.'s necessary medical care, including attendance at health appointments. While the cases were ultimately closed, the founded investigations speak to the quality of care the mother is able to provide today. See id.

The mother also argues that the court's aid is not required because reunification is not necessary. See Iowa Code § 232.96(8) ("[I]f the court concludes that its aid is not required in the circumstances, the court shall dismiss the petition."). She claims that because E.K. has resided with the maternal grandmother since birth, reunification is not the correct goal in this case. But without any formal guardianship, termination-of-parental-rights, or similar proceedings in place, this child is at the mercy of the mother's whims.