In re E.J.D.L.G.
[…] Crystal Jones, a Department caseworker, and Kotowski testified that J.A.M. was credited with following his family service plan. Laura Torres, J.A.M.'s probation officer, testified that, during J.A.M.'s community supervision, he remained employed and that she had no concerns regarding the results of drug tests administered to him.

The Department, however, did not seek court approval to amend its parental termination petition or non-suit its claims against J.A.M. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.203 (providing that a "suit to terminate may not be dismissed nor may a nonsuit be taken unless the dismissal or nonsuit is approved by the court" and that the "dismissal or nonsuit approved by the court is without prejudice").

Although submitted for the jury's consideration in the charge of the court, the jury rejected terminating J.A.M.'s parental rights on the basis of Sections 161.001(b)(1)(D), (O), and (P) of the Texas Family Code.