In re E.J.
[…] App.- Fort Worth July 5, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).

B. Discussion

1. Child's desires

Bobby was just over five-years-old at the time of trial. There was no evidence at trial concerning Bobby's desires regarding Father. Therefore, this factor is neutral. See In re X.R.L., 461 S.W.3d 633, 640 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2015, no pet.) ("[T]he first Holley factor is neutral because no evidence of the children's desires was presented.").

2. Child's Emotional and Physical Needs and Danger to the Child Now and in the Future

Children need long-term safety and stability. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a) ("[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."); In re M.A.J., 612 S.W.3d 398, 411 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. denied) (op. on reh'g); A.C. v. Tex. Dep't of Fam. & Proleclive Servs., 577 S.W.3d 689, 705-06 (Tex. App.-Austin 2019, pet. denied). Father poses a danger to Bobby because of his seeming inability to stay out of jail.