In re E.J.
[…] (§ 361.5; 42 U.S.C. § 629a(a)(7); see In re Alanna A., supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at pp. 563-564.) There is no general exception to the provision of reunification services; the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the criteria described in section 361.5, subdivision (b) applies before it may deny reunification services to a parent. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(1)-(15); see also 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D).)

Here the court proceeded under section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(5) and (b)(6). Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) mandates the court deny reunification services to a parent when "the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of that parent or guardian." The court may only order services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) if it finds that "services are likely to prevent reabuse . . . or that failure to try reunification will be detrimental to the child because the child is closely and positively attached to that parent." (§ 361.5, subd. (c).)

Under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6), the court must deny reunification services to a parent when "the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of . . . the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a half sibling by a parent or guardian, . . . and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent . . . ." (See § 361.5, subd. (h) [list of factors used to determine benefit to child of providing reunification services to offending parent].)