In re E.H.
[…] Mother's Brief at 20. Strict compliance with the Adoption Act is a prerequisite to the orphans' court's jurisdiction to hear a petition to terminate parental rights in connection with a proposed adoption. In re Adoption of J.F.D., 782 A.2d 564, 565. Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review plenary. B.L. v. T.B., 152 A.3d 1014, 1016 (Pa. Super. 2016).

Section 2512(b) provides as follows:

(b) Contents.--The petition shall set forth specifically those grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental rights. The petition filed under this section shall also contain an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted. If the petitioner is an
agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b).

CYS's petition did not contain the phrase "until such time as the child is adopted," and Mother claims this flaw precluded the orphans' court from having jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to In re Adoption of J.F.D., 782 A.2d 564 (Pa. Super. 2001). We disagree.