BANKRUPTCY NO: 13-02903-MM7
[…] He initially scheduled exemptions for two cars, equity in his residence, furnishings and personal effects. He later amended his schedules and claimed several more exemptions, including an exemption for a federal tax refund worth $5,561.00, consisting exclusively of earned income tax credits ("EITC") and child tax credits (collectively "Tax Credits").
Debtor claimed the full amount of the Tax Credits exempt under Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 704.210, which exempts all property not subject to a money judgment; in other words, property interests that are not assignable or transferable. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 695.030(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, property of the judgment debtor that is not assignable or transferable is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment."). Debtor argues that the Tax Credits are inalienable public assistance benefits, citing Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11002, providing that aid given under any public assistance program is "absolutely inalienable" by sale, assignment or otherwise.