20-71187
[…] Illinois has prohibited the use of the specific federal exemptions set forth in §522(d) for its residents. 735 ILCS 5/12-1201. The Debtor is an Illinois resident.
The Debtor does not dispute that, by reason of Illinois' prohibition against the use of the specific federal exemptions set forth in §522(d), he is required to use the exemptions set forth in §522(b)(3). Section 522(b)(3) provides, with limited exceptions not relevant here, for the use of exemptions under applicable state law plus any exemptions available under federal law other than §522(d). 11 U.S.C. §522(b)(3)(A). It also provides an exemption for a debtor's interest in property held "as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant to the extent that such interest . . . is exempt from process under applicable nonbankruptcy law[.]" 11 U.S.C. §522(b)(3)(B). Finally, it provides for the exemption of certain retirement funds. 11 U.S.C. §522(b)(3)(C).