In re Eggleston Works Loudspeaker Company
[…] Judge Pusateri further points to the fact that section 330(a) as amended does not contain the expected conjunction "or" before "a professional person" in the list of persons who may receive compensation from the estate. In addition, the list of persons covered in subsection (a)(1) includes "attorney" while the list in subsection (a) does not. Prior to amendment, "attorney" in the list under section (a)(1) clearly referred back to "debtor's attorney" in section (a).

Finally, Judge Pusateri points out that section 329 allows an attorney to be paid before the filing of a petition by the debtor "for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with" a bankruptcy case.