In re Egbert
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b); Idaho Code § 11-609; In re Crumley, 95 I.B.C.R. 8 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1995). Trustee, as the objecting party, has the burden of proving the exemption is not proper. See Fed.R.Bankr.Proc. 4003(c). Under Idaho Code § 55-1004, Idaho residents are entitled to an exemption in a homestead. Idaho's homestead exemption statutes must be liberally construed in favor of the debtor. See e.g., In re Crumley, 95 I.B.C.R. 8 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1995); In re Peters, 94 I.B.C.R. 44 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1994); In re Millsap, 91 I.B.C.R. 5, 6 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1991).

Idaho Code § 55-1001 defines a "homestead" to include "the dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated and by which the same are surrounded, or improved . . . used as a principal home for the owner." Here, it is undisputed that Debtors do in fact "reside" in a "dwelling house" on the property, and that the property is "improved" by the presence of the second dwelling. The statute imposes no restrictions on what sort of additional buildings or improvements are permitted on the homestead.