In re E.G.
[…] Nor did it determine, either at the jurisdictional or dispositional hearing, whether minor’s offense should be denominated as a felony or a misdemeanor.

II. DISCUSSION

A violation of Penal Code section 243, subdivision (d) is a “wobbler,” punishable either as a felony or misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, §§ 17, 243, subd. (d).) Minor contends the juvenile court’s failure to expressly state that it was defining the offense, in exercise of its discretion, as a felony or misdemeanor, requires that the matter be remanded. The People concede the issue. We agree.

Section 702 mandates that “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The language of section 702 “is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.”