In re E.C.
[…] Although respondent-father timely filed his notice of appeal, he concedes that "the certificate of service on the [n]otice of [a]ppeal indicates that it was not properly served on the guardians for the juveniles." See N.C. R. App. P. 3.1(b) (requiring that notice of appeal in matters arising under Subchapter I of the Juvenile Code be served on all parties). The order appealed from set the primary permanent plan for the juveniles as guardianship. Accordingly, the juveniles' guardians were parties, and service of the notice of appeal upon them was required. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(c) (2023) ("A person who is the child's court-appointed guardian . . . pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 shall automatically become a party but only if the court has found that the guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(b) (2023) ("In any case where the court has determined that the appointment of a . . . guardian of the person for the juvenile is the permanent plan for the juvenile and appoints a guardian under this section, the guardian becomes a party to the proceeding.").