Case No.: 11-12646 (MG).
[…] Also in March 2009, Mr. Goldberg filed a case under chapter 11 for another business, Alliance Capital LLC, in the Southern District of Florida, Case No. 09-15680, a case which was dismissed for failure to file schedules and statements or appear at meetings of creditors.
Upon transfer of this case, the bankruptcy court in South Dakota may have to determine whether the Debtor violated the filing injunction issued in connection with the dismissal of Goldberg's chapter 13 case in that district.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Proper Venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1408 28 U.S.C. § 1408 states that a chapter 11 case may be commenced in the district court for the district in which "the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States . . . have been located for a hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement. . . ." The statute is written in the disjunctive making venue proper in any of the listed locations. In re Segno Commc'ns, Inc., 264 B.R. 501, 505 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2001) (finding any of the four is jurisdictionally sufficient).