In re E.B.
[…] Without the ability to monitor her progress, we cannot say the child could be returned to her custody at the time of the termination trial. See In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 473 (Iowa 2018).

Shortly before the termination trial, the mother contacted the department and requested that they do a home study on her sister who she lived with in Texas, along with her stepfather. But by the termination trial, the sister had moved from the stepfather's home. No home study had been completed-or even started-on the stepfather's home. See Iowa Code § 232.158(1)(b), (c) (providing "the purpose and policy" of the interstate compact is for "the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children" so "[t]he appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child [and] [t]he proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made").