In re E.B.
[…] [Citation.]” (In re Spencer W. (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1647, 1650 (Spencer W.).)

1. Presumed Father Status

In dependency proceedings, a “presumed father” has greater rights than does a biological father, including the right to reunification services and custody. (Adoption of Michael H. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1043, 1051 (Michael H.); In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 448-449; Gabriel P. v. Suedi D. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 850, 857.)

Section 7611 lists the conditions which must be met before a man can be identified as a presumed father. Relevant here is subdivision (d), which provides that a man is a presumed father if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” To fulfill this condition, a man “must not only openly and publicly admit paternity, but must also physically bring the child into his home.”