noting that bankruptcy judge may not try non-core matter to final judgment
[…] This conclusion is limited to a statement of the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district court, of which the bankruptcy court is a unit, over third-party claims. It does not address whether a bankruptcy judge may preside over the trial. Moreover, the determination to exercise the discretion to entertain the third-party claim remains open and permits the court to relinquish jurisdiction later in the case.
The Judicial Code, at 28 U.S.C. § 151, defines the relation of the bankruptcy court to the district court:
In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
28 U.S.C. § 151.
Trial responsibilities are allocated between bankruptcy judges and district judges by 11 U.S.C. § 157. The parties can, by unanimous consent, agree to have a bankruptcy judge handle matters that otherwise would require a district judge.
Nature of the Litigation