In re Dwyer
[…] C. Stable and Bank Accounts

{¶29} Maureen also argues that the probate court erred in removing her from James's stable and bank accounts.

{¶30} A probate court's decisions involving guardianships will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Garber v. Schneider, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-210568, 2022-Ohio-1777, ¶ 38. Because the probate court is the "superior guardian," other guardians must obey all probate court orders. Id., citing R.C. 2111.50(A)(1) ("At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.").

{¶31} R.C. 2109.04 governs the removal of a fiduciary.