Case No. 03-38873.
[…] FSA may have had an obligation to give notice to Movant before foreclosing out her interest in the Property, but it did not have an obligation to remind Movant to renew her judgment lien.
Although the Motion does not present the issue, FSA asks the court to determine that its judgment is valid and enforceable. The Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act "provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). The Act "shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter." Id. § 3003(d). Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a), not O.R.C. § 2329.02, governs the creation of the judgment lien in favor of FSA. Its provides:
A judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6323(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Section 6323(f), in turn, requires the filing of federal tax lien notices in the location designated by state law. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A)(i).