Case No. 03-38873.
[…] Ohio law designates that notices of federal tax liens and other liens in favor of the United States be filed "in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the property subject to the lien is situated." O.R.C. § 317.09(A). FSA thus obtained a judgment lien on the Property when it filed the abstract of judgment with the Mercer County Recorder on August 12, 1996.
Just as federal — not Ohio — law controls the creation of FSA's judgment lien, 28 U.S.C. § 3201(c) — not O.R.C. § 2329.07 — governs the duration of the lien, and it provides that "a lien created under subsection (a) is effective, unless satisfied, for a period of 20 years." 28 U.S.C. § 3201(c)(1).