In re D.W.
[…] The failure to object to the testimony on the grounds raised for the first time on appeal may well have forfeited the right to assert those grounds on appeal. (People v. Romero (2008) 44 Cal.4th 386, 411 [failure to object “precludes [defendant] from now asserting errors relating to the witness interpreters”].) Nonetheless, because counsel did direct the trial court’s attention to his concern over the witness’s command of the English language, we shall consider his contentions on the merits.

Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a person is disqualified to be a witness if “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him.” Evidence Code section 752, subdivision (a) provides, “When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court and jury, an interpreter whom he or she can