In re D.W.
[…] Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a person is disqualified to be a witness if “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him.” Evidence Code section 752, subdivision (a) provides, “When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court and jury, an interpreter whom he or she can understand and who can understand him or her shall be sworn to interpret for him or her.”

D.W. bases his argument primarily on the asserted incompetence of Algharazi.