In re D.V.
[…] Ch.C. article 877, the juvenile defendant was not allowed to raise that issue on appeal for the first time. State ex rel. Q.U.O., 39,303, pp. 4–5 (La.App. 2 Cir. 10/27/04), 886 So.2d 1188, 1191. We find that the same rule applies in this case. D.V. cannot raise his arguments regarding the trial court's alleged lack of compliance with La. Ch.C. article 854 for the first time on appeal.

In his third and final assignment of error, D.V. argues that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel guaranteed to him by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. La. Ch.C. article 809 states, in pertinent part: “At every stage of proceedings under this Title, the accused child shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel at state expense.” In addressing a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, this Court in State v. Marzett, 13–274 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/28/13), 123 So.3d 831, stated as follows:

A defendant is entitled to effective assistance of counsel under U.S. Const. Sixth Amendment and La. Const. art.