In re Dunn
[…] Because Tennessee has opted out of the federal scheme of exemptions as permitted by § 522(b)(1), the Debtors are limited to the exemptions provided by Tennessee law. There is a "long-standing rule" in Tennessee that its exemption statutes are to be liberally construed. In re Hogue, 286 S.W.3d 890, 894 (Tenn. 2009).
In re Reeves, 521 B.R. 827, 831 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2014) (emphasis added). Debtor claims an exemption here under Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-103, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Personal property to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) debtor's equity interest shall be exempt from execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee, and such person shall be entitled to this exemption without regard to the debtor's vocation or pursuit or to the ownership of the debtor's abode. Such person may select for exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) debtor's equity interest.