Case No. 6:05-bk-13635-ABB.
[…] The Trustee's Notice was filed in conformity with 11 U.S.C. § 363(b) and was properly served on all creditors and parties in interest.
State law governs the issue of security interests in motor vehicles. In re Bennett, 208 B.R. 582, 583 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1997). The Certificate of Title was issued by the State of Florida and, therefore, Florida state law is controlling. A lien or an encumbrance on a motor vehicle must be noted on the certificate title in order to be properly perfected as provided by Florida Statute § 319.27(1): "Each lien, mortgage, or encumbrance on a motor vehicle or mobile home titled in this state shall be noted upon the face of the Florida certificate of title or on a duplicate or corrected copy thereof, as provided by law. . . ." FLA. STAT. § 319.27(1) (2005). This provision does not create a statutory lien.In re Bennett, 208 B.R. at 583: Coplan Pipe and Supply Co. v. McCann. 132 So.2d 632, 634 (Fla. 3d DCA 1961). It is simply a notice or recording statute. Id.