In re D.S.
[…] The court concluded that, although the parents "may be willing, . . . they were unable to protect this child from the injuries he suffered." The court stated that it did "not know how the child suffered these injuries" and the court acknowledged that such information would "make the decision easier, but . . . [t]his is still a child who received significant injuries while in the care of the parents." On this record, we discern no error or abuse of discretion in the court's ruling that D.S. was a CINA.

Court Medical Evaluation of Parents

Under Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 3-816(b)(1), a court may order a study, but it is not required to mandate such an investigation based on the request of any party. It is within the discretion of the court to "order that . . . any parent . . . be examined at a suitable place by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or [any] other professionally qualified person." Id. Counsel for D.S. argues the court clearly erred when it denied his request for a medical evaluation of the parents and counsel asserts that "[t]his is in clear contradiction of the CINA statute." Father argues the court acted properly.