In re D.S.
[…] The court found that Ms. S. failed to engage in significant mental health and substance abuse treatment services.

The court found that Ms. S. had a long history of unstable housing, marked by her reliance on other people to provide housing for her. The court found that Ms. S. had no work history and no income history, other than minimal public assistance. Based on the evidence presented, the court found that Ms. S. lacked the resources to support D.S.

The Juvenile Court's Analysis of the Factors Under FL § 5-323(d)

When reviewing a petition for guardianship of a child, FL § 5-323(d) requires that the court give "primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests[.]" Those factors that the court must consider include: (1) the services offered to the parent; (2) the results of the parent's and the Department's efforts to adjust the circumstances, conditions, or conduct of the parent; (3) the parent's history of abuse or neglect of the child or another minor