In re D.S.
[…] Here, the juvenile court properly considered, as it must, Ms. S.'s history of neglect of her other children in evaluating her ability to support and care for D.S. That factor was one of the many factors considered by the court, and there was no evidence that the court attributed undue weight to that factor in conducting its analysis.

The court also considered D.S.'s emotional ties, and found that "he has bonded with Ms. [C.]" and she "is the only parental figure that he knows." See FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i) ("the child's emotional ties with … the child's siblings, and others who may affect the child's best interests significantly"). The court was "convinced by the testimony that Ms.