In re D.S.
[…] D.S.'s biological father is unknown. The Department attempted unsuccessfully to identify D.S.'s father through publication of the Department's guardianship petition. Because the unknown father failed to object to the guardianship petition following public notice, he is deemed to have consented to the termination of his parental rights.

Ms. S. identified three potential biological fathers of D.S. Paternity testing excluded each of the three individuals as D.S.'s father.

Pursuant to Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) § 5-320(a)(1)(iii)(1)(C) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), a parent will have consented to the grant of guardianship "by fail[ing] to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show-cause order[.]"

Ms. S. has an extensive history with Child Protective Services. She has seven children, none of whom are in her care. Six of her children were born substance-exposed. Ms. S.'s two oldest children, "A" and "B" were adopted by a relative with her consent.