In re D.S.
[…] As a result, the court determined that Ms. S. had failed to fulfill her obligations to participate in recommended substance abuse treatment.

With respect to FL § 5-323(d)(2), the court found that Ms. S. had failed to "adjust[] her circumstances or her outlook to accommodate [D.S.]'s best interest." Specifically, the court observed that she had failed to maintain regular contact with the Department. The court stated that although Ms. S. had struggled with housing instability, her housing situation did not excuse her failure to maintain regular contact with the Department. See FL § 5-323(d)(2)(i)(2) ("the extent to which the parent has maintained regular contact with . . . the local department …"). With respect to the consideration of the parent's contribution to the child's support under FL § 5-323(d)(2)(ii), the court noted that Ms. S. "has never had any kind of income" and had no ability to provide support for D.S.

The factors set forth in FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iii-iv) require consideration of "the existence of a parental disability that makes the parent consistently unable to care for the child[]," and "whether additional services would be likely to bring about a lasting parental adjustment" so that D.S. could return to Ms. S.'s care within an ascertainable time. The court observed that Ms. S. was "certainly suffering from mental health as well as substance abuse issues." The court determined, however, that additional services or time would not enable Ms.