In re D.S.
[…] D.S. timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. D.S. Received Adequate Notice of the Probation Violation

Although the department initially attempted to proceed under section 778, “section 777 is the exclusive statutory mechanism for a juvenile court to modify a prior placement order by committing a ward of the court to the [DJJ].” (In re Brent F. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1127.) Section 777 provides in relevant part: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by... directing commitment to the [DJJ] shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶]... [¶] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a... probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion.”

D.S. contends the notice of the proceedings was insufficient to satisfy section 777 or due process, citing to Black v.