In re D.S.
[…] At a hearing on April 29, 2008, the minor admitted the allegation that he had violated probation by committing residential burglary. The probation department’s April 2, 2008 petition was dismissed with a Harvey waiver as to the allegations of remaining away from placement and failing to obey group home staff.

In May 2008, the juvenile court committed the minor to DJF.

DISCUSSION

I. The Juvenile Court Had Authority to Commit the Minor to DJF

The minor contends section 733, subdivision (c) barred his commitment to DJF and the matter must be remanded for resentencing. We disagree.

Section 733 provides in relevant part: “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶]... [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707.... This subdivision shall be effective on and after September 1, 2007.” (Italics added.)

Robbery is described in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b)(3) and (16); first degree burglary, unless committed against the elderly, is not (Pen. Code, § 1203.09).