In re Driskell
[…] The Trustee responded that, because the Debtor liquidated his retirement fund, the funds no longer meet the requirement for exemption under 735 ILCS 5/12-1006 that the retirement plan comply with the Internal Revenue Code for special tax treatment.

The Court granted the Debtor seven days to file any additional authority he wanted the Court to consider and granted the Trustee seven days to respond. Neither party filed any additional authority.

The Debtor claims the cash from the retirement annuity is exempt under 735 ILCS 5/12-1006, which provides:

(a) A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.

735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a). The statute further specifies that "retirement plan" includes, among other things, "an individual retirement annuity or individual retirement account." 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(b)(3).