In re Draper-Mayes
[…] Specifically, James suggests (1) the court applied the "best interests" standard instead of the serious "endangerment standard" and did not make the proper finding for supervised visitation, and (2) the court should not have entered a plenary order of protection because (a) he violated the emergency order of protection only once, and (b) it will have "serious ramifications" for his employment, which may result in a loss of employment.

¶ 54 1. Supervised Visitation

¶ 55 Section 607(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) provides "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral[,] or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2010). "Liberal visitation is the rule, restricted visitation is the exception, and thus the custodial parent bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation with the noncustodial parent would seriously endanger the child."