In re Donadio
[…] Respondent's attorney renewed this objection on the third day of trial. The trial court noted that discovery had been taken with regard to the amended petition, that the parties were familiar with its additional allegations, and that several pretrial hearings had been held prior to respondent's ever objecting to the amended petition. The court held that "there are no violations of due process here. There's been plenty of notice and opportunity presented for the parties to prepare with regard to those new allegations." In so ruling, the court cited MCL 712A.11(6), which states, "[a] petition or other court record may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require."

Respondent argues that in so ruling the trial court violated her due process rights. We disagree.

A request for court action to protect a child must generally be by petition. MCR 3.961(A).