In re Donadio
[…] A petition has two "essential functions": (1) to "set forth the alleged basis for the court's jurisdiction over a particular child," and (2) to "communicate to the respondents a notice of the charges against them so that they might evaluate their situation and prepare a response." In re Hatcher, 443 Mich 426, 434 n 7; 505 NW2d 834 (1993) (quotation marks and citations omitted). "The court may not inquire into matters not alleged in the petition" and the "description of the parents' acts of commission or omission should be put in terms specific enough to allow a defense to be prepared." Id. MCL 712A.11(6) provides that "[a] petition or other court record may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require."

A trial court may authorize a petition to be filed if it contains the information required by MCR 3.961(B) and there is probable cause to believe that one or more of the allegations are true. MCL 712A.13a(2); MCR 3.962; MCR 3.965(B)(11).