In re Donadio
[…] There is no evidence of a mailing or a return receipt. A November 2, 2011, response from the Cherokee Nation in Oklahoma indicates that neither the children nor respondents nor other relations could be traced to the Cherokee Nation. On November 18, 2011, the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians responded indicating that the children were not members or eligible to register as members of the Tribe. There is no evidence of a response from the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians.

25 CFR 23.11 requires that "[u]pon receipt of notice, the Secretary or his/her designee shall make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the child's tribe and the child's Indian parents or Indian custodians." Although this letter indicates that the Midwest Regional Office received a notice, it suggests that no such efforts were made.