No. 9 WAP 2021 No. 10 WAP 2021
[…] Commonwealth v. Scarborough , 619 Pa. 353, 64 A.3d 602, 607 (2013). Further, we observe that "[t]he question of the appealability of an order goes to the jurisdiction of the Court requested to entertain the question." Id. at n.10 (quoting Fried v. Fried , 509 Pa. 89, 501 A.2d 211, 212 (1985) (citations omitted)).
Keeping these standards in mind, we begin by examining Designated Appellants’ contention that the Commonwealth Court was correct in concluding that the Administrative Order is appealable to this Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(3). As noted, this section provides that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in ... [m]atters where the qualifications, tenure or right to serve, or the manner of service, of any member of the judiciary is drawn in question." As the statutory text of this provision indicates, for the order to fall within the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of this Court under Section 722(3), the common pleas court order must be a final order.