No. 9 WAP 2021 No. 10 WAP 2021
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 502.
Section 726 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.
42 Pa.C.S. § 726.
Section 721(2) provides that the "Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of ... [m]andamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction." 42 Pa.C.S. § 721(2).