No. 9 WAP 2021 No. 10 WAP 2021
[…] The parties have complied with this Court's request, and we now turn to the limited question of whether President Judge Trucilla's order was appealable.
II. Arguments
Designated Appellants offer several theories to advocate for this Court's review of the Administrative Order. Primarily, they assert that the Commonwealth Court was correct in concluding that the Administrative Order is directly appealable to this Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(3), which, as noted, provides that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in ... [m]atters where the qualifications, tenure or right to serve, or the manner of service, of any member of the judiciary is drawn in question."
Addressing the requisite element of a "final order" for appellate jurisdiction pursuant to Section 722(3), Designated Appellants observe that, as applicable here, a final order is any order that "disposes of all claims and of all parties."