In re Docassist, LLC
[…] Price v. Gurney, 324 U.S. 100 (1945). Accordingly, because the Debtor is a Florida LLC, its authority to file a Chapter 11 petition is governed by Florida law. Voluntary petitions on behalf of corporations must be authorized by general corporate law, typically by majority vote of its board of directors, "unless the act of a greater number is required by the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. § 607.121 Fla.Stat. (1983)." In re Minor Emergency Ctr. of Tamarac, Inc., 45 B.R. 310, 311 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1985). The Florida General Corporation Act, Fla. Stat. § 607.121, held applicable in Minor Emergency Ctr. has been repealed and effectively replaced by Fla. Stat. § 607.0824, which provides that "[i]f a quorum is present when a vote is taken, the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors present is the act of the board of directors unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws require the vote of a greater number of directors."