No. 09–FS–607.
[…] United States, 394 A.2d 1, 48 (D.C.1978). Moreover, the government need not prove intent to kill. With felony murder, “[o]nly intent to commit the underlying felony need be proved.” Waller v. United States, 389 A.2d 801, 807 (D.C.1978). We recently reiterated “the underlying purpose of the felony murder doctrine, which is designed to deter the commission of certain especially dangerous felonies because these particular crimes create an unacceptably high risk of death....” Wilson–Bey v. United States, 903 A.2d 818, 835 (D.C.2006) (en banc).
At the time of this offense, D.C.Code § 22–2101 provided:
Whoever, being of sound memory and discretion, kills another purposely, either of deliberate and premeditated malice or by means of poison, or in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an offense punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, or without purpose to do so kills another in perpetrating or in attempting to perpetrate any arson, as defined in § 22–301 or § 22–302, first degree sexual abuse, first degree child sexual abuse, first degree cruelty to children, mayhem, robbery, or kidnapping, or in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate any housebreaking while armed with or using a dangerous weapon, or in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate a felony involving a controlled substance, is guilty of murder in the first degree....
D.C.Code § 22–2101 (2008).
There must, however, be a “causal connection between the homicide and the underlying felony.” Johnson v. United States, 671 A.2d 428, 433 (D.C.1995).