In re D.M.O.
[…] In her lone argument on appeal, respondent-mother claims the trial court erred by failing to hear additional evidence on David's best interests on remand from our decision in In re D.M.O. Citing this Court's unpublished opinion in In re J.P., No. COA10-1039, 209 N.C. App. 753, 710 S.E.2d 710, 2011 WL 704846 (N.C. Ct. App. Mar. 1, 2011) (unpublished) ("In re J.P. II"), respondent-mother notes that In re D.M.O. vacated the trial court's prior adjudication and disposition in this cause. Because the dispositional statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a), provides that the determination of the juvenile's best interest is to be made "[a]fter an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist," id. (emphasis added), she contends the "plain language" of subsection 7B-1110(a) requires the trial court to undertake its best interest assessment only "after" the adjudication. Moreover, the statute requires the trial court to determine "whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, respondent-mother argues, "[a] new [adjudication] of the ground of abandonment required a new determination as to David's best interest based upon evidence up to the time of the remand hearing" on 3 April 2017.