NO. CAAP-20-0000485
[…] Therefore, based on this record, we affirm the Family Court's ruling that Minor's use of deadly force was not justified under HRS § 703-304(2).
B. State's Cross-Appeal
On cross-appeal, the State contends the Family Court erred in concluding that the CVCC was not a "victim" under HRS § 571-48 (11) and (13), placing the burden on the State to show that Minor or his parents had the ability to pay restitution, and holding CW could not be compensated directly.
1. Family Court's Interpretation of "Victim" in HRS § 571-48(11) and (13)
HRS § 571-48(11) provides that the Family Court "may order any [juvenile offender] to make restitution of money or services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the child's action, or to render community service[.]" (Emphasis added). In turn, HRS § 571-48(13) provides: "The court may order the parents of an adjudicated child to make restitution of money or services to any victim, person, or party who has incurred a loss or damages as a result of the child's action." (Emphasis added).
The State does not assert under HRS § 571-48(13) that the CVCC is a "person" or a "party" under that provision.
Here, CW was the person who suffered loss as a result of Minor's act of stabbing.