NO. CAAP-20-0000485
[…] In its cross-appeal, the State contends the Family Court erred in concluding that the Crime Victim Compensation Commission (CVCC ) was not a "victim" under HRS § 571-48 (11) and (13) (2018) , placing the burden on the State to show that Minor or his parents had the ability to pay restitution, and holding CW could not be compensated directly.
The Honorable John C. Bryant, Jr. presided.
HRS § 571-48 provides, in relevant part:
(11) The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the child's action, or to render community service;
...
(13) The court may order the parents of an adjudicated child to make restitution of money or services to any victim, person, or party who has incurred a loss or damages as a result of the child's action.
For the reasons discussed below, we affirm.
II. Background
The pertinent background adduced from the three-day bench trial is as follows.
Testimony of CW