NO. CAAP-20-0000485
[…] Thus, Minor appears to argue that when he went to his cousin's vehicle, the fight was not over and CW and/or CW's friends would continue the fight at the vehicle. This argument is not supported by any testimony and Minor does not challenge the Family Court's finding that when Minor went to his cousin's vehicle, the fight was broken up. Therefore, this argument is without merit.
The record also supports the Family Court's determination that Minor's use of deadly force was not reasonable under the circumstances. See HRS § 703-304(2) ; COLs 9, 10, 11. The commentary on HRS § 703-304 provides in relevant part as follows:
Subsections (2) and (5) strictly limit the use of deadly force. Under the circumstances specified in subsection (2), the actor may use deadly force if he believes it is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily harm, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy. This formulation has two implications: (a) the actor must believe that deadly force is the only viable means of preventing the specified harm, and (b) the actor must believe that one of the specified harms is threatened on the present occasion.
(Emphases added).
Given the record, there is sufficient evidence to support the Family Court's ruling on HRS § 703-304(2). The Hawai'i Supreme Court has expressed that: