NO. CAAP-20-0000485
[…] Here, the deadly force was employed as Minor was tackled by CW, and the duty to retreat must also be evaluated at that moment, and not before. While what occurred before deadly force was employed is relevant, the duty-to-retreat determination must be based on the circumstances at the point deadly force was used. See Matter of Y.K., 663 N.E.2d at 315.
In Matter of Y.K., New York's highest court applied N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15 (2004), which provides that an "actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating[.]" 663 N.E.2d at 315. There, a thirteen-year-old girl (Girl ) was walking home from school with two friends, when a large group of boys and girls followed her, shouted threats and took turns hitting her on the head.