NO. CAAP-20-0000485
[…] Moreover, based on the record -- including the evidence that after being hit by CW, Minor retrieved the knife from his cousin's car, exited the vehicle, and yelled out "who like get stabbed" -- there is substantial evidence to support the Family Court's finding that Minor intended to stab CW when CW then charged at Minor while Minor was holding the knife.
Minor claims self-defense. It is unchallenged that Minor used deadly force in this case, given his use of a knife. See FOF 34. Thus, Minor claims he was justified in using deadly force. HRS § 703-304 (2014) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
....
(5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if:
...
(b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating or by surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to take[.]
(Emphases added).
Minor contends the Family Court erred in relying on HRS § 703-304(5)(b) because the State failed to prove the statutory requirement that Minor subjectively knew he could avoid the necessity of using deadly force with complete safety by retreating. Although the Family Court did not expressly state that Minor had such subjective knowledge, it is implicit in the Family Court's FOF 37 and COL 12, which state: