NO. CAAP-20-0000485
[…] A. No. It was just Ewa Beach, the whole Ewa Beach.
Q. Okay. Do you know who punched you from the side?
A. No.
Q. Okay. And what happened when you were punched from the side?
A. I got punch again. And I was looking. I was tripping out, like, oh, shit. Choke people was getting nuts.
(Emphases added). "Choke" means a lot; a large amount in quantity, in "pidgin" English. e-Hawaii - Everything Hawaii, http://ehawaii.com/pidgin/choke/ (last visited Jan. 25, 2022).
4. The duty to retreat must be analyzed subjectively, and there was no evidence to support the application of the duty here .
Under HRS § 703-304(5)(b), the use of deadly force is not justifiable if the actor "knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating[.]" (Emphases added).