NO. CAAP-20-0000485
[…] 4. The duty to retreat must be analyzed subjectively, and there was no evidence to support the application of the duty here .
Under HRS § 703-304(5)(b), the use of deadly force is not justifiable if the actor "knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating[.]" (Emphases added). An actor may only be charged with " ‘knowledge’ of those ‘circumstances’ of which he or she is actually ‘aware.’ " Augustin, 101 Hawai'i at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098 (citing HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances exist.")). With regard to Minor's duty to retreat at the point he used deadly force, there are no findings or conclusions that show the Family Court conducted a subjective analysis of "the totality of the [Minor's] actions from [Minor's] own perspective." Lubong, 77 Hawai'i at 433, 886 P.2d at 770.