In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Section 867.09 provides that the "[p]etition for the appointment of a special administrator may be made by any person who has standing to petition for administration of the estate under s. 856.07, and waiting periods stated in that section do not apply." Wis.Stat. § 867.09.

Under Wisconsin law, following a hearing, a court may grant a special administrator "the same powers, duties and liabilities as a personal representative, except as expressly limited by the order of the court." Wis.Stat. § 867.17. It may also impose powers and duties greater than those granted by statute if such powers and duties are "necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the special administrator is appointed." Wis.Stat. § 867.17. Those powers may include the ability to accept service on behalf of an estate. See, e.g., Novak v. Stenz, 599 N.W.2d 666 (Wis. Ct.