In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 856.07(2), 867.09; see also Wisth v. Gorski (In re Est. of Wisth), 944 N.W.2d 360 (Wis. Ct. App. 2020) (unpublished table decision) (finding the probate court erred in denying petition for appointment of personal representative because the petition "clearly establishe[d] the need for a personal representative" to address the breach of contract claim against the estate). On February 20, 2018, Ditech filed a petition to appoint a special administrator of the Estate. See Special Administration Docket.

Wis.Stat. § 856.07 states:

(1) GENERALLY. Petition for administration of the estate of a decedent may be made by any person named in the will to act as personal representative or by any person interested.
(2) AFTER 30 DAYS. If none of those named in sub. (1) has petitioned within 30 days after the death of the decedent, petition for administration may be made by any person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent's death, any creditor of the decedent, anyone who has a cause of action or who has a right of appeal which cannot be maintained without the appointment of a personal representative or anyone who has an interest in property which is or may be a part of the estate.
Section 867.09 provides that the "[p]etition for the appointment of a special administrator may be made by any person who has standing to petition for administration of the estate under s. 856.07, and waiting periods stated in that section do not apply." Wis.Stat. § 867.09.