In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Id. ¶ 16. The Applicants conclude that, but for their efforts, "it is likely that this case would have had one or [sic] two outcomes: either the rights of hundreds thousands [sic] of consumer creditors would have been stripped, or this case would have converted to a Chapter 7." Id. ¶ 11.

2. Objection

As a threshold matter, the Plan Administrator objects to the Motion on the grounds that the Applicants lack standing under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(D). Objection ¶ 3. The statute is plainly limited to expenses incurred by "a creditor, an indenture trustee, an equity security holder, or a committee representing creditors or equity security holders other than a committee appointed under section 1102." Id. ¶ 29 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(D)). Attorneys cannot seek reimbursement under the statute for expenses incurred on their own behalf. Id. ¶¶ 30-34. In that regard, the Plan Administrator points out that the Applicants never expected to be paid by their Clients. Id. ¶ 35-36.