In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] N.D. Cal. 2004). An implication of Western Asbestos's holding is that, at least under certain circumstances, an attorney is entitled to payment under section 503 in his own right. The Court rejects this analysis. First, for the reasons discussed above (and ignored by the Western Asbestos court), only a creditor, or an attorney acting on behalf of a creditor, may
apply for and receive attorneys' fees under section 503. Where the creditor has incurred no obligation to pay his attorney, that attorney cannot be said to be seeking fees from the estate "on the creditor's behalf." Second, section 503(b)(3) expressly states that it covers "the actual, necessary expenses, other than compensation and reimbursement specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection, incurred by," § 503(b)(3) (emphasis added), "a creditor . . . in making a substantial contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11 of this title," § 503(b)(3)(D) (emphasis added). In this Court's view, the statute contemplates that the fees covered by subsection (b)(4), like those covered by subsection (b)(3), will have been "incurred by" a creditor.